GDPR Notice

Art 14 GDPR Notice

Smart Tribe, (a brand name of science2innovation Ltd) is providing you notice that your information is contained in the Smart Tribe platform. Smart Tribe is the controller of the personal data described in this Notice.

Smart Tribe collects and distributes information stored in your profile between other Smart Tribe members, people and organisations outside of the platform who are interested in relevant discoveries coming from scientific research and its applicable in industry. Our aim is to empower academics and people in industry focused on important work in science in technology to collaborate with each other and benefit from connecting to each other. We believe that the world of academia and industry should work together in order to solve real-world problems in healthcare, education, climate change, sustainability and many more. 

Our subscribers, employees, visitors to our website, and users of our web and mobile applications may have access to your information on our platform.

Smart Tribe’s legal basis for collecting and sharing your personal information to its customers is Smart Tribe’s legitimate interests in providing a platform to thousands of people in academia and industry who use Smart Tribe platform to make better strategic decisions, network more effectively, and source employment and business opportunities.

Smart Tribe primarily obtains its data directly from users who create their profiles on Smart Tribe and provide additional information in videos, publications and statements saved on Smart Tribe platform. We also use publicly available sources, though we may have obtained your information via a contractual relationship with another company. 

Smart Tribe has users and customers across the globe, and therefore, it is reasonable to expect that Smart Tribe may transfer your personal data to a recipient in a country other than where you or Smart Tribe are located. Smart Tribe utilises EU Model Contract Clauses and other safeguards to protect your data, as detailed in Smart Tribe’s privacy policy, which can be found at https://smarttribe.io/privacy-notice/

Your information will be stored until (A) you send Smart Tribe a written objection using a contact method prescribed in the above-linked privacy policy, or (B) Smart Tribe determines that such information is no longer valuable to Smart Tribe’s users and customers. For example, Smart Tribe will determine that such information is not valuable if it is no longer accurate or if it is not of interest to Smart Tribe’s users and customers.

Smart Tribe is a brand name of company science2innovation Ltd. headquartered at Leigh Villa, Vernon Avenue, London SW20 8BW, United Kingdom.

Smart Tribe’s Data Protection Officer is science2innovation Ltd:

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Science2innovation Ltd

Leigh Villa

Vernon Avenue

London SW20 8BW

United Kingdom 

Phone: (+44) 7932867856

Email: team@smarttribe.io 

You have a right to request from Smart Tribe access to and correction or erasure of your personal information as well as the restriction on Smart Tribe’s use of your data and the movement of your data across international boundaries. You also have a right, at any time, to object to our processing of your data. If you would like to make such a request, you can do so at team@smarttribe.io 

If You are not satisfied with our handling of Your complaint You can complain to Your local Data Protection Authority via the links below.

Country
Authority
Website
Denmark
Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
France
Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)
Germany
Der Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Italy
Garante per la Proteczione dei Dati Personali
Luxembourg
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
Netherlands
College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (CBP)
Norway
Datatilsynet
Spain
Agencia de Protección de Datos
Sweden
Datainspektionen
Switzerland
Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter (EDÖB)
UK
The Office of the Information Commissioner (ICO)
Scroll to Top